Shipped within 1 to 3 days
100% original
Always wrapped like a lovely present

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT ALLC B.V. – consumer website

Lastly modified: November 6, 2019

Privacy policy for ALLC B.V., owner of www.alittlelovelycompany.nl, www.alittlelovelycompany.com, www.alittlelovelycompany.de and www.alittlelovelycompany.us.

Respect of privacy
Respecting the privacy of our website visitors is very important to us. We handle your (personal) data carefully. This privacy statement informs you about what data we collect when you visit our website (www.alittlelovelycompany.nl, www.alittlelovelycompany.com, www.alittlelovelycompany.de and www.alittlelovelycompany.us) and how we process this data. We process personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that your data is safe with us and that our use thereof is always done in accordance therewith.

If, after reading this privacy and cookie statement, you have any further questions about processing your data, please contact us.

Clickstream and visitor data

ALLC B.V. uses various techniques to monitor information from our website visitors, including, our visitor’s behavior and which web pages are visited. This is common practice for websites, because it provides information that contributes to the quality of the user experience. For more information about our Cookie policy, please scroll down.

Handling your order without an account
When you place an order through our webshop, you submit certain personal data, which we will store and process for handling your order. We may share your data with third parties if necessary for processing your order, for example for delivery purposes or for processing in our warehouse. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address and payment details. We do this on the basis of your consent and we require this data because of our (purchase) agreement with you. We retain this information until your order has been processed. Particular customer data we will, however, be kept in store longer in view of the legal fiscal retention period.

Your account
When you create an account on our website during the ordering process, you provide us with your information and you create a user name. With this data, we create an account, and you can log in to this account with this user name and a password of your choice.  

Your account stores the following personal data: your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address, payment details and delivery details. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website. We also store data regarding your previous orders, for our easy access to your orders.  We process this data on the basis of your consent and in connection with the execution of our agreement (when you place an order). 

Our customer account provides you access to your settings, where you can make changes to your data, add data and change settings.

Closing your account
We store your personal data until you close your account. We can close your account when you send us a request thereto by email (service@alittlelovelycompany.nl). Following your request, your personal data will be deleted, except your order information. This information will be stored for a maximum of seven year after closing your account (the legal retention period).

Questions, complaints or returns
To ask questions, file a complaint or request a return, you can send an email to our customer service. By sending this email, you grant us permission to process your personal data.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number and email address. We require this information on account of the agreement we have with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and with a maximum of 2 years thereafter, because of our warranty term. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any follow up questions and we use the information to train our customer service.

Provision of data to third parties
Except for the parties mentioned in this document, we do not provide your personal data to third party companies or organizations, unless we are legally required to do so (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of suspicion of a crime).

Security measures
We use encryption on our website in order to prevent misuse of the data from our website. Encryption ensures data traffic between you and our web servers to become indecipherable, which will prevent outsiders from accessing this data.

Inspection, modification and deletion of your data
As a data subject, the General Data Protection Regulation grants you the right to file a written request to review, modify or delete your personal data. You can send your request to: ALLC B.V., Stavangerweg 10, 9723 JC, Groningen, the Netherlands or per email service@alittlelovelycompany.nl. To verify your identity, we may ask for additional information.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For the Netherlands, you may refer to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch DPA).

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. Changes will be published on this website. We will store older versions of this privacy statement in our archive. Please send us an email in case you wish to consult these. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Contact details
ALLC B.V.
Stavangerweg 10
9723 JC Groningen
The Netherlands
service@alittlelovelycompany.nl
(0031) (0)502112510

 

Cookie policy

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information. The information is depersonalized and not connected to other personal data. We use cookies to collect information for analysis and improvement of our website’s user experience. The information we register, through cookies of Google Analytics, consists of (amongst others): from which page you entered our website, where you left our website, which pages you visited and which browser, language and device you used. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do not allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-adresses. The general visitor data will be retained for 26 months, in order for us to be able to compare the activity of a certain year with the previous year.You can disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.